Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy informs you about what personal data is collected when using our website and how we process, use and protect such data.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

Any personal data that may be collected through the website will be processed by Cignal.

You can contact Cignal at any time to answer any doubts about the processing of your personal data by contacting the data protection office at personaldata@cellnextelecom.com

How do we collect your data?

As a general rule, the use of the website does not require users to reveal their personal data.

The information you provide will be done so voluntarily.

For what purposes will we process your data? 

Any data that you may provide us will be used by Cignal to manage your request.

The legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interest in managing your request.

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected. When your data is no longer necessary, access to them will be limited to compliance with strictly legal obligations or they will be securely destroyed.

Who will we share your data with?

If necessary, the personal data you provide may be communicated to any company or companies of the Cellnex Group based in the European Economic Area that may so require. Sending your data to the aforementioned companies of the Cellnex Group will occur only in cases where it is strictly necessary to process and correctly manage the request you have made. Your data will not be communicated to other recipients unless otherwise indicated.

How do we protect your data?

Cignal may contract certain services from third parties that could involve accessing and/or processing of personal data, but in any case, third parties are required to comply with current legislation and security policies, and must guarantee the use of the information in accordance with the instructions of Cignal and must implement the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee the confidentiality of the information.

What are your data protection rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting the data protection office at the aforementioned e-mail address. In particular, you can request access to your personal data, ask to rectify any inaccurate information, request the deletion of your personal data, request that processing be limited, and request portability of your data, always within the terms of the legislation in force. Likewise, when the legal basis for processing is your consent, you can exercise your right to object to the processing of personal data at any time. We would also inform you of the option to submit a claim to the Data Protection Commission if you consider that the legislation has been infringed with respect to processing your personal data.

Intellectual property

All the contents of the Cignal website, including, but not limited to, texts, documents, photographs, drawings, images, icons, graphical representations, audiovisual and sound content, as well as the graphic design and source code thereof, trademarks, trade names and other distinctive signs, are the exclusive property of Cignal, the Cellnex Group or of third parties and are protected by the legislation on Intellectual Property, unless otherwise specified.

Consequently, users must at all times respect the intellectual property rights to the Cignal website which are owned exclusively by Cignal or by third parties.

Any type of use, reproduction, distribution, modification, public communication, assignment, transformation or any other form of disclosure of the information or elements contained on the Cignal website and mentioned in this section, on any medium and by any means, is strictly prohibited, unless expressly authorised in writing by their respective titleholders. The contents of this website may only be downloaded to users’ terminals for private, non-commercial use.

The infringement of any of these rights may constitute a breach of these conditions and of Intellectual Property laws and may be an offence punishable in accordance with the applicable Laws on Intellectual Property.

Responsibilities

Cignal does not guarantee continual access to, or the proper display, downloading or use of the elements and information contained on the Cignal website, which may be impeded, obstructed or interrupted owing to factors or circumstances beyond the company’s control.

Cignal shall not be held responsible for any information or any other content appearing in third-party spaces or websites accessible through the Cignal website by means of links or hyperlinks, nor for information or any other content incorporated into third-party spaces or websites from which, by means of links or hyperlinks, it is possible to access the Cignal website, nor for any information and content on any third-party website presented under the appearance or distinctive signs of Cignal, except with the express authorisation of the latter.

Cignal assumes no responsibility whatsoever in connection with the information, contents of any type, products and services offered or given through the Cignal website by third parties or organisations, even if the aforesaid contents belong to the same financial Group, and in particular for any damages of any type which in connection with the foregoing may arise owing to: (i) absence or shortcomings in the information provided to users or in the truthfulness, accuracy or completeness thereof; (ii) non-compliance or defective or late compliance with contracts or pre-contractual relationships; (iii) failure to comply with the obligations on information society service providers; (iv) infringement of the rights of consumers and users; (v) infringement of intellectual and industrial property rights; acts of unfair competition or illicit advertising; (vi) infringement of data protection rights; of professional secrecy and people’s rights to honour, personal and family privacy, and their own image; and (vii) in general, the infringement of any applicable law, custom or code of conduct.

Cignal assumes no responsibility whatsoever for damages, losses, claims or expenses arising from: (i) interference, interruptions, faults, omissions, telephonic failures, delays, obstructions or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system arising from shortcomings, overloads or errors in telecommunications lines and networks, or on any other grounds beyond the control of Cignal; (ii) illegal interference through the use of malicious software of any kind or through any means of communication, such as computer viruses or of any other type; (iii) improper or unsuitable use of the Cignal website; (iv) security or browsing errors arising from the malfunctioning of the browser or owing to outdated versions thereof.

In any case, users of the Cignal website shall be responsible for damages of any kind that Cignal may suffer as a consequence of the user’s failure to comply with the obligations to which they are subject by virtue of this Legal Notice or any specific terms and conditions which may be applicable.

Security policy

Creating links to the Cignal website from third-party websites without express authorisation in writing from Cignal is strictly prohibited.

Accessing the website implies no obligation on the part of Cignal to guarantee the absence of viruses or of any other harmful computer element. Users shall, in all cases, be responsible for having suitable tools for detecting and cleaning harmful computer programs.

Cignal shall not be held liable for any damages arising in the computing equipment of users or of third parties during the provision of the portal’s service.

Applicable laws and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are subject to laws and jurisdiction of the Republic of Ireland.
To resolve any dispute which may arise as a result of accessing the website, the user and Cignal expressly agree to submit to the courts of the Republic of Ireland, waiving any other general or specific jurisdiction to which they may be entitled.